Evening Primrose Oil

Benefits Evening Primrose Oil (EPO) is a great source of both Linoleic Acid (LA) and Gamma Linoleic Acid (GLA); these essential fatty acids are vital for healthy, youthful and nourished looking skin. Often used for its anti-aging effects, EPO and its strong antioxidant properties can help to reduce dark spots and wrinkles, the damaging effects […]

Beeswax

Benefits Locking in moisture without clogging pores and allowing skin to breathe makes beeswax a highly effective ingredient in skincare products. Beeswax fosters cells and protects skin from damaging everyday environmental stressors such as wind, sun and cold by creating a long-lasting protective coating. It’s a naturally nourishing moisturiser as well as being anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, […]

Shea Butter

Benefits Well known for its moisturising and healing properties Shea butter is a natural and gentle remedy for numerous common skin concerns such as dryness, eczema, acne, stretch marks and rashes. Derived from the fruit seeds of the Shea tree, it is full to bursting with the vitamins and fatty acids necessary for total body […]

Coconut Oil

Benefits Coconut Oil is a well-known ingredient with many uses in everything from cooking to skin care. Its saturated fat content is a huge benefit for those seeking skin that is smooth to the touch, as when applied topically it helps to lock in the skin’s own moisture. When ingested, however these fats gather under […]

Almond Oil

Benefits Mild and hypoallergenic, Almond Oil is a great alternative to harsh chemicals for use on sensitive skin, often used for relieving conditions such as eczema & psoriasis. Almond Oil is an effective antioxidant and helps to reduce acne flare-ups. It can also help with the reversal of premature aging caused by repeated smoke, sun […]

Jojoba Oil

Benefits A product made from the seed of the Jojoba plant, Jojoba Oil is well suited for treating problem skin because of its similarity to the body’s own naturally occurring production of sebum. Treating a host of skin issues, Jojoba may be used as anything from short-term ‘spot treatments’ for acne prone skin to more […]

Tamanu Oil

Benefits This little-known oil is derived from the Tamanu nut and is full of essential fatty acids making it an essential ingredient in products used to soothe and hydrate skin. Tamanu Oil is able to penetrate the deeper layers of the epidermis, allowing it to fight bacteria as well as microbes and other nasties that […]

Neem Oil

Benefits Neem Oil comes from the seed of the tropical neem tree. It contains Vitamin E and is rich in fatty acids making it great for healing dry skin by penetrating deep into the skin locking in moisture to smooth out the skin texture. It combats wrinkles by promoting collagen production which makes it an […]